Oct 18, 2018  
2017 Undergraduate Studies Bulletin 
    
2017 Undergraduate Studies Bulletin [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Dean's Awards for Excellence in Teaching and Research


College of Arts & Sciences Lundy-Fetterman School of Business
1989 Daniel Ensley (T) 1989 Christine Beasley (T)
Robert Mayberry (R) Chris Zinkhan (R)
1990 James Jung (T) 1990 James Witherspoon (T)
Martin Sellers (R) Chris Zinkhan (R)
1991 Dean Martin (T) 1991 Shahriar Mostashari (T)
William Freeman (R)
1992 Timothy Snell (T) 1992 Yu-Mong Hsiao (T)
Daniel Linney (R)  
1993 Claudia Williams (T) 1993 William Peterson (T)
Frank Vaughan (R) Chris Zinkhan (R)
1994 Mark Hammond (T) 1994 Ellen Sikes (T)
1995 Sarah Walker (T) 1995 JoAnn Vaughan (T)
1996 David Steegar (T) 1996 Willis Gupton (T)
1997 Tim Metz (R) 1997 Shahriar Mostashari (T)
1998 Donna Woolard (T) 1998 Benny Overton (T)
1999 Daniel Ensley (T) 1999 Roy Cordato (R)
2000 David Thornton (T) 2000 Umesh Varma (T)
2001 Lamar Norwood (T) 2001 Roger Pond (T)
2002 Walter Barge (T) 2002 Joe Berry (T)
2003 Andrew Bryan (T) 2003 James Witherspoon (T)
2004 Ismael Rivera (T) 2004 Kenneth Jones (T)
2005 William Tate (T) 2005 Carl Broadhurst (T)
2006 Michelle Thomas (R) 2006 Derek Yonai (T)
2007 Daniel Rodgers (T) 2007 Edward Fubara (T)
2008 Lloyd Johnson (T) 2008 Thomas Taylor (T)
2009 Debora Weaver (T) 2009 Mark Steckbeck (T)
2010 Ran Whitley (T) 2010 Yu-Mong Hsiao (T)
2011 Meredith Williams (T) 2011 James Witherspoon (T)
2012 Chris Havran (R) 2012 Joe Berry (T)
2013 Adam English (R) 2013 David Butler (T)
2014 L. Michael Larsen (T) 2014 Yu-Mong Hsiao (T)
2015 Sal Mercogliano (T) 2015 James Harriss (R)
2016 Jaclyn Stanke (R) 2016 Boris Abbey (T)
2017 Gina Peterman (T) 2017 Mark Steckbeck (T)
       
School of Law School of Education
1989 Stanley McQuade (R) 1989 Marie Gray (T)
1990 J. Thomas Anderson (T) 1990 Margaret Giesbrecht (T)
Richard Lord (R) Wayne Hatcher (R)
1991 James McLaughlin (T) 1991 Betty Davenport (T)
Charles Lewis (R) 1992 Joyce White (T)
1992 Robert Jenkins (T) 1993 Harriot Enzor (T)
Alan Button (R) Wayne Hatcher (R)
1993 Edward Greene (T) Ronald Kendrick (R)
1994 Richard Bowser (T) 1994 Beverley Lee (T)
1995 Alan L. Button (T) 1995 Karen P. Nery (T)
1997 William Woodruff (T) 1997 Robert Henry (T)
Richard Bowser (T) Wayne Dillon (T)
1998 None 1998 Betty Davenport (T)
1999 None 1999 Lenne Hunt (T)
2000 Patrick Hetrick (R) 2000 Deborah Goodwin (T)
2001 Anthony V. Baker (R) 2001 Mary Ellen Durham (T)
2002 Jean M. Cary (T) 2002 Carolyn Morrison (T)
2003 Alan Button (T) 2003 C. G. Kledaras (T)
2004 Gregory Wallace (R) 2004 Betty Davenport (T)
2005 Charles Lewis (T) 2005 Gary Taylor (T)
2006 William Woodruff (R) 2006 Pauline Calloway (T)
2007 Rick Lord (R) 2007 Lorae Roukeman (T)
2008 Johnny Chriscoe (T) 2008 Carol Maidon
2009 Woody Woodruff (T) 2009 Janet Powell (T)
2010 Rick Lord (T) 2010 Sam Engel (T)
2011 Patrick Hetrick (T) 2011 Jutta Street (T)
2012 Lisa Lukasik (R) 2012 Ben Greene (T)
2013 Bryan Boyd (T) 2013 Oney Graham (T)
2014 Lucas Osborn (R) 2014 Eugene Sumners (T)
2015 Sarah Ludington (T) 2015 David Dennis (T)
2016 Mike Kent (R) 2016 Katherine Van Allen (T)
2017 Kevin Lee (T) 2017 Connie Chester (T)
       
College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences Divinity School
1989 Fred Cox (T) 1996 Bruce Powers (R)
Alan Richards (R) 1997  
1990 Connie McKensie (T) 1998 Iris Scarborough (T)
Kathy Webster (R) 1999 Donald Penny (T)
1991 George Waterhouse (T) 2000 Richard McKee (T)
Wendell Combest (R) 2001  
1992 Kathryn Bucci (T) 2002 Steven Harmon (R)
Antoine Al-Achi (R) 2003 Andrew Wakefield (T)
1993 James Junker (T) 2004 W. Glenn Jonas (T)
1994 Robert Greenwood (T) 2005 Barry Jones (T)
1995 Julianne Pinson (T) 2006 Albert Meiburg (T)
1996 Thomas Holmes, Jr. (T) 2007 Lydia Hoyle (T)
1997 Carlos daCamara (T) 2008 George Braswell (T)
1998 Antoine Al-Achi (T) 2009 Derek Hogan (T)
1999 Mollie Scott (T) 2010 Adam English (T)
2000 Anita Taylor (T) 2011 Tony Cartlege (T)
2001 Connie Barnes (T) 2012 Cameron Jorgenson (T)
2002 Terri Hamrick (T) 2013 David Moffitt (R)
2003 Byron May (T) 2014 Michael Cogdill (T)
2004 Thomas Abraham (T) 2015 Bruce Powers (T)
2005 Stephen Fuller (T)

2016

Larry Dickens (T)
2006 Timothy Bloom (T) 2017 Alicia Myers (R)
2007 William Pickard (T)    
2008 Richard Drew (R)    
2009 Daniel Shin (T)    
2010 James Groce (R)    
2011 Michael Adams (T)    
2012 Beth Sutton (T)    
2013 Wesley Rich (T)    
2014 BettyLynn W. Johnson (T)    
2015 James Boyd (T)    
2016 Michelle Green (T)    
2017 Tonya Willingham (T)    
       
Adult & Online Education Wiggins Memorial Library
2014 Christopher Davis (T) 2014 Sarah Steele (T)
2015 Herman Martin (T) 2015 LaKeshia Darden (T)
2016 Trey Asbury (T) 2016 Brooke Taxakis (T)
2017 Josiah Baker (T) 2017 Elizabeth Dobbins (T)
       
Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine School of Engineering  
2015 Yunbo Li (R) 2017 Lee Rynearson (T)
2016 Bonnie M. Brenseke (T)    
2017 Andrea Mann (T)    
       

(T) – Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

(R) – Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research